You are here:

Faculty Guide

Culture and Indentity Development and Sustainabilty
Foreign Relations and Security Global Health
Trade and Commerce European Studies

 

Culture & Identity

NAME

DEPARTMENT

SPECIALTY

Adrian Bell Anthropology Cultural evolution; migration patterns and cultural variations; Tongan diaspora
Brandon Peterson Philosophy History of Christian doctrine, specifically focusing on the fields of Christology and soteriology
Cathryn Clayton Music Welsh music, World music
David Roh English Global/Transnational Literature, digital humanities
Doug Jones Anthropology Cultural anthropology, human behavioral ecology, evolutionary psychology, kinship; Brazil
Ed Munoz Sociology Racial/ethnic disparities in sentencing, criminology, Latinx communities
Erin Beeghly Philosophy Intersection of ethics, political theory, and moral psychology; epistemology of stereotyping
Frank Page Sociology Social psychology, sociology of religion
Isabel Dulfano World Languages & Cultures Indigenous language and cultures of Central America
Jay Jordan Writing & Rhetoric Studies Multilingual composition
Johanna Watzinger-Tharp Linguistics Dual language immersion and international language policy
Kim Korinek Sociology Migration, intergenerational relationships, population studies in developing countries; Southeast Asia
Kimberly Jew Theatre, Ethnic Studies Pacific Islander literature and theatre
Lauren Liang Educational Psychology Children's Literature
Lourdes Alberto English, Ethnic Studies Indigenous Studies, Latina/o Literature
Marianna Diapaolo Anthropology Sociolinguistics
Marisa Diener Family and Consumer Studies Socioemotional development, parenting and culture
Matt Basso History Class, gender, and transnational History
Polly Wiessner Anthropology Social anthropology
Rachel Hayes-Harb Linguistics Second-language learning and acquisition of the phonology by adult learners
Sarita Gaytan Sociology Sociology of gender, food, culture, and society; race, gender, and popular culture
Shane Macfarlan Anthropology Cultural anthropology with a focus on evolutionary, economics, and ecological approaches to human behavior; Latin America
Shawn Carlyle Anthropology Biological anthropology
Sonia Salari Family and Consumer Studies Race/ethnic/immigrant diversity, gerontology
Suhi Choi Communication Narratives and memoirs with a focus on war and trauma
Tanya Flores World Languages & Cultures Language variation, analyses of socio-phonetic variation based on gender, class and age differences
Theresa Martinez Sociology Construction of deviance and delinquency, issues of race/class/gender/sexuality
Vincent Cheng English Postcolonial literature and theory
Wade Cole Sociology  Global/transnational sociology, with substantive emphases in human rights and the rights of minority groups

 

Development & Sustainability

NAME DEPARTMENT SPECIALTY
Adrian Bell Anthropology Cultural evolution; migration patterns and cultural variations; Tongan diaspora
Adrienne Cachelin Environmental & Sustainability Studies Sustainability and justice, foodj ustice and sustainability
Andrew M. Linke Geography  Environmental conflict in Kenya
Annie Fukushima Social Work Gendered migration, transational feminism, social movements and visuality
Aster Tecle Social Work How cultural identities evolve through global migrations; forced displacement and global justice; West Africa
Brent Steele Political Science Ethics and international relations
Brett Clark Sociology Political economy of global environmental change; environmental sociology
Caren Frost Social Work Health of women and youth from refugee backgrounds
Dennis Wei Geography Global urban and regional development in China
Ed Ruddell Parks, Recreation & Tourism The philosophy of leisure, restorative environments and the social psychology of communication
Erin Beeghly Philosophy Intersection of ethics, political theory, and moral psychology; epistemology of stereotyping
Haimanti Bhattacharya Economics Applied microeconomics, environment and resources, psychology and gender; India
Helane Leta Social Work International social work, family and children services 
Jaehee Yi Social Work Cross-cultural studies, identity formation and transformation, emerging adulthood
Jeff Rose Parks, Recreation & Tourism Social and environmental (in)justice through inequities associated with class, race, and political economy
Jennifer Shah Environmental & Sustainability Studies Global climate change, environmental restoration, river and riparian restoration
John Longino Biology Entomology, ecology, insects, ants, biodiversity with an interest in the Amazon
Karen Leslie Kramer Anthropology Behavioral ecology, demography, comparative life history and reproductive ecology
Kim Korinek Sociology Migration, intergenerational relationships, population studies in developing countries; Southeast Asia
Larry L. Coats Geography  Global climate change with regional interests in Antarctica and the American Southwest
Matthew Basso Gender Studies and History Masculinity studies, labor and working class history, the relationship of the military to society, history of the U.S. West and the history of Pacific settler societies.
Patrick Panos Social Work International social work, participatory community-based research, refugee trauma, cross-cultural mental health
Renee Pennington Anthropology Demographic history of species, coevolution of reproductive physiology and behavior/Southern Africa
Robert Argenbright Geography Transformation of urban space; Russia
Robert Nathan Mayer Family & Consumer Studies Consumer movements in varying economic, social, political, and cutlural context/Europe
Sarita Gaytan Sociology Sociology of gender, food, culture, and society; race, gender, and popular culture
Simon C. Brewer Geography Understanding links between past societies and environmental changes 
Suhi Choi Communication Korean war; how trauma is communicated
Trinh Hanh Social Work Global social work, cultural training and dialogies, mental health of immigrants and refugees
Wade Cole Sociology  Global/transnational sociology, with substantive emphases in human rights and the rights of minority groups

 

Foreign Relations & Security

NAME DEPARTMENT SPECIALTY
Brent Steele Political Science Ethics and international relations
Claudio Holzner Political Science Civic participation and institutional factors that lead to inclusion or exclusion of vulnerable groups; Latin America
Edward Davies History Korean War; nationalization within the Cerro Corporation in Chile; war and world history
Elizabeth Dudley-Murphy Geography Integration of GIS and satellite imagery for urban and natural resource management   
Eun Bin Chung Political Science International relations of East Asia, political psychology and identity politics, behavioral decision-making
George Hepner Geography Geography of international terrorism
Hakan Yavuz Political Science Socio-political evolution of Islamic Calvinism in Turkey; the Balkan Wars and the construction of memory; and the origins of Kurdish nationalism and ethno-religious conflict in Anatolia 
Howard Lehman Political Science Globalization, foreign policy and aid, international relations of Africa
Julia Ault History Post-war Europe, history of Germany and the Soviet Union
Marcel Paret Sociology Political economy of globalization and development, immigration and citizenship
Margaret Castle Political Science Political, violence, and terrorism; international security of Eastern Europe
Matthew Basso Gender Studies and History Masculinity studies,  the relationship of the military to society, transnational history
Richard Medina Geography Geography of international terrorism and insurgent activity
Sam Handlin Political Science Comparative politics of developing countries, with a regional emphasis on Latin America and a substantive focus on party systems, representation, and political regimes
Sean Lawson Communication Communication and global conflict, technology and military theories, doctrines, and strategies
Steven Lobell Political Science Neoclassical realism, grand strategy, domestic distributional politics, and ethnic conflict
Suhi Choi Communication Korean War 
Tabitha Benney Political Science International relations, international and comparative political economy, energy and environmental politics
Thomas Cova Geography Hazard management, transportation, and geographic information science
Tobias Hoffman Political Science Political economy of international institutions, with a focus on multilateral and preferential trade agreements as well as European integration

 

Global Health

NAME DEPARTMENT SPECIALTY
Akiko Kamimura Sociology  Social determinants of health, health disparities, minority and immigrant health, community-based research, and global health.
Anne Yeagle Economics Health economics
Bethany Everett Sociology Social epidemiology, health disparities, sexual orientation
Caren Frost Social Work Health of women and youth from refugee backgrounds
Jacob Fitisemanu Ethnic Studies  Pacific Islander health disparities and health policy 
Jaehee Yi Social Work Cross-cultural studies, identity formation and transformation, emerging adulthood
Jeff Robison Pediatric Emergency Medicine Emergency care for children in resource-limited settings, global health
Karen Kramer Anthropology Behavioral ecology, demography, comparative life history and reproductive ecology
Matt Haber Philosophy Ethics of research and philosophy of science
Megan Reynolds Sociology Health policies and poverty, inequalities in health, medical sociology
Ming Wen Sociology Social determinants of health, medical sociology, migration in the US and China
Nadja Durbach History History of the body and medicine, British history
Neng Wan Geography Environmental health, health disparities, and access to health
Patrick Panos Social Work International social work, participatory community-based research, refugee trauma, cross-cultural mental health
Renee Pennington Anthropology Demographic history of species,coevolution of reproductive physiology and behavior/Southern Arica
Robert Mayer Family and Consumer Studies Consumer movements and the economic, social, political, and cultural context
Scott Benson Family & Preventive Medicine Infectious diseases, travel and geographic medicine
Trinh Hanh Social Work Global social work, cultural training and dialogies, mental health of immigrants and refugees
Ty Dickerson Pediatrics and Public Health Global health and clinical pediatrics


 

Trade & Commerce

NAME DEPARTMENT AREAS of INTEREST
Andrew Linke Geography Global economic geography
Christine Everaert Languages Indian business history
Claudia Geist Sociology Gendered labor market consequences of marriage cross-nationally; domestic division of labor
Derek Hoff History History of global capitalism
Doug Jones Anthropology Economic anthropology
Haimanti Bhattacharya Economics Applied microeconomics, environment and resources, psychology and gender; India
Howard Lehman Political Science Globalization and foreign aid
Hugh Cagle History Brazilian economic history 
Korkut Erturk Economics International macroeconomics, business cycles and growth and development.
Krishnan Anand Business Pollution regulation and market structure
Lee Boam Management Human resource management, conflict resolution, international business
Linda Ralston Parks Recreation & Tourism Sustainable tourism development/management and responsible travel behaviors
Marcel Paret Sociology Political economy of globalization and development, marketization and public opinion
Mark Glick Economics Law and economics, antitrust economics, economics in an international context
Minqi Li Economics  Asian economic development, the future of socialism and communism
Nilufer Cagatay Economics Feminist economics, women and minorities in the labor market
Paul Dowling Marketing Sales, advertising, and marketing management
Robert Lutz Finance International finance
Robert Mayaer Family & Consumer Studies International consumer behavior and policy
Rudiger Arnim Economics International economic development with a focus on large and persistent global imbalances 
Shawnakim Lowey-Ball History Trade and economic developments in Southeast Asia, the period of the 1400s to the 19th century
Shyam Gopinath Marketing Impact of online marketing and consumer purchasing behavior 
Tabitha Benney Political Science International and comparative political economy

 

European Studies

NAME DEPARTMENT SPECIALTY
Andrew Franta English Literature of the romantic period
Bojka Milicic Anthropology  Cultural anthropology of the Mediterranean
Brandon Peterson Philosophy History of Christian doctrine, specifically focusing on the fields of Christology and soteriology
Dennis Kezar English English Renaissance: Shakespeare/Milton
Elena Garcia-Martin World Languages Spanish Early Modern studies and Theater Studies
Elizabeth Peterson Art/Art History Medieval illuminated manuscripts, gothic French art
Eric Laursen World Languages Siberian studies
Esther Rankin World Languages 19th, 20th, and 21st century French & Comparative literature, psychoanalysis, film and media studies, cultural studies, and contemporary critical theory
Isabel Dulfano World Languages Indigenous language and cultures of Central America
Isabel Moreira History Social, cultural, and religious history of late ancient and medieval Europe
James Lehning History European Colonialism Since 1700, French history
Jane Hacking World Languages Second-language learning, Russian language and cultural studies
Jerry Root World Languages Medieval literature and medieval strategies of representation, in particular, allegory, mostly in French literature
Jessen Kelley Art/Art History Department Renaissance and Baroque art
Jessica Straley English Literature of the Victorian period
Joseph Metz World Languages Literature and philosophy of Austria, Germany, Switzerland
Julie Ault History History of Germany/Soviet Union, Post-war Europe
Karin Baumgartner World Languages Literature outside the canon (domestic fiction, travel reports, occasional literature, political pamphlets); travel literature
Katharina Gerstenberger World Languages German Contemporary Culture
Margaret Castle Political Science Political, violence, and terrorism; international security of Eastern Europe
Margaret Toscano World Languages The interplay of gender and religion, specifically in myth and rituals
Maria Dobozy World Languages Germanic Languages and Dialects
Mark Matheson English Shakespeare; Elizabethan period
Michelle Wolfe History Gender and religious studies, history of the Reformation
Nadja Durbach History Cultural history of Victorian and modern British, specializing in history of the body
Randy Stewart World Languages Greek mythology and literature, Coptic studies
Scott Black English Literature of the early modern perid
Steven Lobell Political Science Neoclassical realism, grand strategy, domestic distributional politics, and ethnic conflict
Theresa De Raedt World Languages Postcolonial studies, French colonialism in Africa, Francophone literatures and cultures
Tobias Hoffman Political Science Political economy of international institutions, with a focus on multilateral and preferential trade agreements as well as European integration
Vincent Cheng English James Joyce and post-colonial literature
Last Updated: 8/17/17